Do curfews in Turkey apply to tourists?

Ministry of Interior responds to TURSAB

TÜRSAB had made an application to the Ministry of Internal Affairs to determine whether the curfew restrictions would cover consumers who will benefit from a tour, package tour, accommodation or transfer services booked by travel agencies. The Ministry of Interior responded to TÜRSAB’s application.

It answered the frequently asked questions about the new measures taken by the Ministry of Interior to combat the corona virus outbreak.

Response from the Ministry to TÜRSAB: Tour and hotel customers are exempt from the ban.

The Ministry also responded to TÜRSAB’s application on the subject. In the statement made by TÜRSAB on the subject, the following statements were made:

“The application we made to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Turkey, stating that the restrictions imposed by the Ministry of Interior’s circular dated 18.11.2020 and no. written explanation has been made.

T.R. With the article 12 of the Ministry of Internal Affairs dated 20.11.2020, attached article, it is stated that the consumers who benefit from the tour, package tour, accommodation or transfer services provided by the travel agencies on the date of application of the said restrictions will be within the scope of the exception.

With the 23rd article of the same article, “Foreign tourists who are temporarily in our country within the scope of touristic activities will be exempted from the curfew restriction to be applied on weekends.” We hereby inform you, our valuable members, that foreign consumers, who are the customers of our Travel Agencies, are exempt from the restrictions within the scope of the said circular. “

Are foreign tourists subject to curfews?

Foreign tourists who are temporarily in our country within the scope of touristic activities will be exempted from the curfews that will be applied on weekends.

  • Are the stores (clothing, souvenirs, etc.) at the airports subject to the practice of providing service between 10.00-20.00 hours?

The shops at the airports are not within the scope of the workplaces determined as 10.00-20.00 hours in which they can operate.

Can hotel guests travel?

  • Can people with hotel reservations travel with their private vehicles within the curfew period?

Citizens who have a hotel reservation will be able to travel in their private vehicles without obtaining any permission, provided that they document / submit their reservation within the starting time of the accommodation reservation and the transportation time to the accommodation facility.

  • Are restaurants or restaurants in hotels and accommodation facilities subject to restrictions on restaurants and restaurants?

Restaurnts or restaurants in hotels and accommodation facilities can only provide catering services for accommodation customers and are not subject to restrictions on other restaurants or restaurants. However, restaurants or restaurants in hotels and accommodation facilities cannot sell outside by takeaway.

How will young people and children under the age of 20 travel within the city or intercity?

  • Provided that they have a parent/guardian with them, they will be able to travel within the city and intercity without looking for any documents.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>